Privacy

Statement of Policy

S5 (S5.com) fully respects, values, and protects data privacy rights, and ensures that all personal data collected from guests, patrons, players, employees, suppliers, and partners, are processed in accordance with the general principles of transparency, legitimate purpose, and proportionality. 

This policy is created in accordance with the Philippines’ Data Privacy Act of 2012 (“Data Privacy Act”). The Philippines’ privacy protection law may differ with other countries. As such, we endeavor to adjust our policies and practices to achieve the best practices in data privacy security and protection. Otherwise, we make no representations that our privacy policies and practices are compliant with the requirements of foreign jurisdictions.

Privacy Notice

By availing of the S5.com services and/or membership, you acknowledge and affirm that the owner and operator of S5.com , including its affiliates, subsidiaries, and related companies, as well as their respective officers, directors, shareholders, employees, agents, and other parties in which they do business (hereinafter collectively referred to as the “Company”), may use and process your Personal Information as defined by law, including those that may be sensitive or confidential, as disclosed by you in any activity related to the Company, including registration, participation, and enjoyment of any promos, programs, rewards, and privileges provided by the Company. Use and processing of Personal Information also includes collecting, recording, listing, systematization, accumulation, storage, updating, extraction, transfer, anonymization, blocking, deletion, destruction, whether through electronic means or otherwise.

Use of Information

Certain non-personal information is recorded by the standard operation of S5.com Internet servers. Information such as the type of browser being used, its operating system, and your IP address is gathered in order to enhance your online experience.

Several registration forms and surveys may request that you give us contact information (such as your name, mailing and/or e-mail address) demographic information (such as your age and gender) and profile data (such as your preferences in entertainment). Your submitted information at the time of registration or submission may be used for marketing and promotional purposes by S5.com and its subsidiaries, and may be shared with our promotional partners. Personal information is never sold or leased to any third parties. With your permission, we may use your contact information to send you information about our companies and what we're doing. If you wish to no longer receive our newsletter or promotional emails, you may opt-out by clicking the unsubscribe link provided in every email we send to you.

Under conditions as allowed/permitted by law, S5.com may disclose user information in special cases when we have reasons to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone/ any organization who/ that may be causing injury to or interference (either intentionally or unintentionally) with the Company's rights or property, other S5.com site users, or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities.

Lest otherwise provided herein, any other communications or materials you transmit to the Company’s site by electronic mail or otherwise will be treated as non-confidential and non-proprietary. Anything you transmit or post may be used by S5.com or its affiliates for any purpose, including, but not limited to, reproduction, disclosure, transmission, publication, broadcast and posting. Furthermore, S5.com is free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how, or techniques contained in any communication you send to the Company’s site for any purpose whatsoever including, but not limited to, developing, manufacturing and marketing of products/ services using such information. 

Security

Security for all personally identifiable information is extremely important to us. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, S5.com cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or from our online products or services, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

Use of Cookies and IP Addresses

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to an individual's computer hard drive for record keeping purposes. Cookies make using our Company’s site easier by, among other things, saving your passwords and preferences for you. These cookies are restricted for use only on the Company’s site, and do not transfer any personal information to any other party. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies; however, you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or indicate when a cookie is being sent. (Note: you will need to consult the help area of your browser application for instructions.) If you choose to disable your cookies setting or refuse to accept a cookie, some parts of S5.com sites will not function properly or may be considerably slower.

An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer by your Internet provider whenever you're surfing the Web. When you request pages from S5.com , our servers log your IP address. S5.com collects IP addresses for the purposes of system administration, to report aggregate information to our advertisers, and to audit the use of our Site. We do not link IP addresses to anything personally identifiable, which means that your session will be logged, but you are anonymous to us. We may use your IP addresses in cooperation with your Internet provider to identify you if we feel it is necessary to enforce compliance with the law and our Terms and Conditions or to protect our service, sites, customers, or others.

Information Tracking and Usage

S5.com tracks and gathers information on this website that helps us to identify our visitors’ needs related to our website and our services. S5.com is the sole owner of the information tracked and gathered on this website. We will never share, sell, or rent this information unless explicitly stated in this policy or ordered by a court of law.

Registration

There are some pages in our website or mobile app which may have an option to register for various S5.com services – e.g. e-mailers, downloads, registration forms, surveys – using data capture forms. These forms require the user’s name, email address, country, as well as other information that help us provide the requested service. The user may choose to provide additional non-mandatory information that enables us to provide a more personalized service.

Other Types of Information Gathering

From time to time, S5.com gathers guests’/visitors’ data via marketing activities such as promos, surveys etc. Participation in these activities happens on a voluntary basis, which allows the guests/visitor to decide whether to disclose any personal data. Such data may include contact information (e.g. name, email, phone number), demographic information (e.g. date of birth) or others. The data will be used to provide the Players/members/guests/visitors with the service requested and to improve our services.

Data Retention

Except for specific laws that require a longer retention period, the maximum retention period of personal data gathered shall be 10 years following the year of the:

  • last transaction in the case of com Players/members; and
  • separation from employment or last engagement in the case of employees, consultants, artists and/or service providers. 

Unsubscribe

Players/Users who wish to no longer receive our promotional emails may opt-out by clicking the unsubscribe link provided in every electronic message sent by us

 

BACK TO HOME